2024 Code of Alabama
Title 13A - Criminal Code.
Chapter 7 - Offenses Involving Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property.
Article 1 - Burglary and Criminal Trespass.
Section 13A-7-7 - Burglary in the Third Degree.
AL Code § 13A-7-7 (2024)
Section 13A-7-7
Burglary in the Third Degree.
(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if any of the following occur:
(1) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein.
(2) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein.
(3) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an unoccupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein.
(4) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and intentionally causes one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more in damage to the dwelling.
(b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony.
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2612; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Act 2015-185, p. 476, §2; Act 2024-237, §2.)