2022 Code of Alabama
Title 40 - Revenue and Taxation.
Chapter 2A - Alabama Taxpayers' Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act.
Section 40-2A-18 - Interest on Final Assessment.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 40-2A-18 (2022)
Section 40-2A-18
Interest on final assessment.
Interest on any final assessment accrues from the date of entry of the final assessment on the total amount of its components including tax, interest, and any penalty, as one lump sum amount. The preceding sentence is a restatement of current law as it applies to interest accrual after final assessment. Notwithstanding any provision of Act 2001-1088, this section shall apply to all open tax years as of the effective date of Act 2001-1088 and for all subsequent tax years.
(Act 2001-1088, 4th Sp. Sess., p. 1095, §6.)