2022 Code of Alabama
Title 10A - Alabama Business and Nonprofit Entities Code.
Chapter 5A - Alabama Limited Liability Company Law of 2014.
Article 7 - Dissolution, Winding Up, and Reinstatement.
Section 10A-5A-7.03 - Right to Wind Up Activities and Affairs.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 10A-5A-7.03 (2022)
Section 10A-5A-7.03
Right to wind up activities and affairs.
(a) The person or persons designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02. If no person or persons are designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company, then the remaining members of the dissolved limited liability company shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02. If no person or persons are designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company and there are no remaining members of the dissolved limited liability company, then all of the holders of the transferable interests of the limited liability company, or their designee, shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02.
(b) The designated court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the limited liability company's principal office within this state is located, and if the limited liability company does not have a principal office within this state then the circuit court for the county in which the limited liability company's most recent registered office is located, may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited liability company, including the appointment of a person to wind up the limited liability company's activities and affairs:
(1) on application of a member, if the applicant establishes good cause;
(2) on application of a transferee, if:
(A) the limited liability company does not have any members; and
(B) within a reasonable time following the dissolution, no person having the authority to wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company pursuant to subsection (a) is winding up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company; or
(3) in connection with a proceeding under Section 10A-5A-7.01(d).
(Act 2014-144, p. 265, §1; Act 2020-73, §10.)