2021 Code of Alabama
Title 34 - Professions and Businesses.
Chapter 3 - Attorney-at-Law.
Article 1 - General Provisions.
Section 34-3-22 - Authority of Attorneys in Case - Proceedings on Appearance Without Authority.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 34-3-22 (2021)
Section 34-3-22
Authority of attorneys in case - Proceedings on appearance without authority.
If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that he or she does so without authority, the court may at any stage of the proceedings, upon proof of the allegation, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his or her acts.
Any attorney appearing for a person without being employed must, on conviction, be fined not less than $500 and shall be incompetent to practice in any court of this state.
(Code 1852, §§744, 745; Code 1867, §§878, 879; Code 1876, §§797, 4143; Code 1886, §§867, 3941; Code 1896, §§593, 5127; Code 1907, §§2989, 6314; Code 1923, §§3310, 6254; Code 1940, T. 46, §§47, 55.)