2021 Code of Alabama
Title 25 - Industrial Relations and Labor.
Chapter 4 - Unemployment Compensation.
Article 5 - Procedure for Claims for Benefits.
Section 25-4-91 - Determinations and Redeterminations Upon Claims for Benefits.
* * *
(2) An appeal tribunal or the board of appeals may reconsider any decision which has not become final as provided by Sections 25-4-92 and 25-4-94 and may issue an amended decision. An appeals tribunal or the board of appeals may, within one year after the end of the benefit year, reconsider any decision which has become final and issue an amended decision upon a finding that the decision was based on false statements or misrepresentation of material facts, whether or not intentional and the secretary may petition the body which issued the decision for a rehearing and amended decision.
(3) In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending as of the date a redetermination thereof is issued, such appeal, unless withdrawn, shall be treated as an appeal from such redetermination.
(c) Notice of determination and notice of payment.
(1) Notice of determination or decision upon a claim shall be promptly given to the claimant and the claimant's last employing unit by delivery thereof or by mailing such notices to their last known addresses.
(2) Notice of payment will be promptly given to every employer in the claimant's base period who is not entitled to a notice of determination when the claimant has been paid any amount of benefits which may result in a charge to the employers' experience rating accounts pursuant to Section 25-4-54 by delivery thereof or by mailing such notice to their last known addresses.
(d) Finality of determinations and notice of payment.
(1) Unless any party to whom notice of determination is required to be given shall, within seven calendar days after delivery of such notice or within 15 calendar days after such notice was mailed to his last known address, file an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be deemed final.
a. If an appeal is duly filed, any disputed benefits which may have been paid at any time prior to the final decision, which would not have been payable under the terms of the final decision, shall be determined to be an overpayment and the claimant shall be required to repay to the fund any such benefits and the secretary shall have the authority to enforce collections of overpayments as is contained in Section 25-4-145.
b. If an appeal is duly filed by an interested employer, any benefits based upon wages in the base period paid by that employer shall not be charged under the experience rating provisions of Section 25-4-54 until the decision on such appeal becomes final and in event the final decision allows benefits the charge to the employer's experience rating record will be made in the calendar quarter in which such decision becomes final.
(2) Unless any party to whom notice of payment is required to be given shall, within seven calendar days after delivery of such notice or within 15 calendar days after such notice was mailed to his last known address, request the secretary to review the decision determining the benefits to be chargeable, such decision shall become final. If the final decision provides for the removal of benefit charges, such a credit shall be applied to the calendar year and calendar quarter in which such decision becomes final and no attempt shall be made to relate the credit to the period in which the benefits were previously determined to be chargeable.
* * *