2020 Code of Alabama
Title 36 - Public Officers and Employees.
Chapter 20 - Notaries Public.
Article 4 - Employment of Notaries Public.
Section 36-20-73 - Powers.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 36-20-73 (2020)
Section 36-20-73
Powers.
Notaries public may do all of the following:
(1) Administer oaths in all matters incident to the exercise of their office.
(2) Take the acknowledgment or proof of instruments of writing relating to commerce or navigation and certify the same and all other of their official acts under their seal of office.
(3) Demand acceptance and payment of bills of exchange, promissory notes, and all other writings which are governed by the commercial law as to days of grace, demand, and notice of nonpayment and protest the same for nonacceptance or nonpayment and to give notice thereof as required by law.
(4) Exercise such other powers, according to commercial usage or the laws of this state, as may belong to notaries public.
(Act 2011-295, p. 544, §1.)