2020 Code of Alabama
Title 34 - Professions and Businesses.
Chapter 14A - Home Building and Home Improvement Industries.
Section 34-14A-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 34-14A-2 (2020)
Section 34-14A-2
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) ADVISORY COUNCIL. The Alabama Construction Trade Advisory Council.
(2) BOARD. The Home Builders Licensure Board.
(3) COST OF THE UNDERTAKING. The total cost of the materials, labor, supervision, overhead, and profit.
(4) HOMEOWNER. A person who owns and resides in or intends to reside in a structure constructed or remodeled by a licensee of the board, or who contracts with a licensee for the purchase, construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a structure to be used as a residence.
(5) IMPROVEMENT. Any site-built addition or enhancement attached to or detached from a residence or structure for use and enjoyment by the homeowner.
(6) INACTIVE LICENSE. A license issued at the request of a licensee, or a building official or a building inspector, that is renewable, but that is not currently valid.
(7) LICENSE. Any license issued by the board pursuant to this chapter.
(8) LICENSEE. A holder of any license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(9) PERSON. Any natural person, limited or general partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or other legal entity, or any combination thereof.
(10) QUALIFYING REPRESENTATIVE. The individual designated by a general partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or not-for-profit organization applying for a license who either holds a license individually or meets the experience and ability requirements for licensure, and who is one of the following:
a. A general partner in the case of any partnership.
b. An officer in the case of a corporation.
c. A member in the case of a member-managed limited liability company.
d. A manager in the case of a manager-managed limited liability company.
(11) RESIDENCE. A single unit providing complete independent residential living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation.
(12) RESIDENTIAL HOME BUILDER. A person who constructs a residence or structure for sale or who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes or offers to undertake the construction or superintending of the construction, or who manages, supervises, assists, or provides consultation to a homeowner regarding the construction or superintending of the construction, of any residence or structure that is not over three floors in height and that does not have more than four residential units, or the repair, improvement, or reimprovement thereof, to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Notwithstanding the foregoing, the term includes a residential roofer when the cost of the undertaking exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). Nothing herein shall prevent any person from performing these acts on his or her own residence or on his or her other real estate holdings. Anyone who engages or offers to engage in any acts described in this subdivision, through advertising or otherwise, shall be deemed to have engaged in the business of residential home building.
(13) RESIDENTIAL ROOFER. A person who installs products or repairs surfaces on the external upper covering of a residence or structure that seals, waterproofs, or weatherproofs the residence or structure.
(14) STRUCTURE. A residence on a single lot, including a site-built home, a condominium, a duplex or multi-unit residential building consisting of not more than four residential units, or any improvement thereto.
(15) TRANSACTION. The act of entering into a contract with a licensee to engage in the business of residential home building.
(Acts 1992, No. 92-608, p. 1282, §2; Acts 1997, No. 97-250, p. 457, §3; Act 2002-72, p. 163, §1; Act 2006-105, p. 136, §1;Act 2018-143, §1; Act 2019-482, §1.)