2020 Code of Alabama
Title 13A - Criminal Code.
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration.
Article 3 - Bribery and Corrupt Influence.
Section 13A-10-62 - Failure to Disclose Conflict of Interest.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 13A-10-62 (2020)
Section 13A-10-62
Failure to disclose conflict of interest.
(a) A public servant commits the crime of failing to disclose a conflict of interest if he exercises any substantial discretionary function in connection with a government contract, purchase, payment or other pecuniary transaction without advance public disclosure of a known potential conflicting interest in the transaction.
(b) A "potential conflicting interest" exists, but is not limited to, when the public servant is a director, president, general manager or similar executive officer, or owns directly or indirectly a substantial portion of any nongovernmental entity participating in the transaction.
(c) Public disclosure includes public announcement or notification to a superior officer or the Attorney General.
(d) Failing to disclose a conflict of interest is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4720.)