2019 Code of Alabama
Title 5 - Banks and Financial Institutions.
Chapter 7A - Bank Merger, Consolidation, or Conversion.
Article 2 - Conversion of National Banks Into State Banks.
Section 5-7A-22 - Conversion of national bank, etc., into state bank - Powers and duties of bank, stockholders, officers, etc., upon issuance of certificate.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 5-7A-22 (2019)
(a) When the superintendent has given to such bank a certificate that the provisions of this article have been complied with, such bank and all its stockholders, officers and employees shall have the same powers and privileges and shall be subject to the same duties, liabilities and regulations, in all respects, as shall have been prescribed for banks originally organized as banking corporations under the laws of Alabama.
(b) At the time when such conversion of the national bank into a state bank, under the charter of the latter, becomes effective, all the property of the national bank, including all its rights, title and interest in and to all property of whatsoever kind, whether real, personal or mixed, and things in action, and every right, privilege, interest and asset of any conceivable value or benefit then existing, belonging or appertaining to it or which would inure to it, shall immediately, by act of law and without any conveyance or transfer and without any further act or deed, be vested in and become the property of the state bank, which shall have, hold and enjoy the same in its own right as fully and to the same extent as if the same were possessed, held and enjoyed by the national bank.
(c) Upon such conversion becoming effective, the state bank shall be deemed to be a continuation of the entity and of the identity of the national bank and all the rights, obligations and relations of the national bank to or in respect to any person, estate, creditor, depositor, trustee or beneficiary of any trust and in, or in respect to, any executorship or trusteeship or other trust or fiduciary function shall remain unimpaired. The state bank as of the time of the taking effect of such conversion, shall succeed to all such rights, obligations, relations and trusts and the duties and liabilities connected therewith and shall execute and perform each and every such trust or relation in the same manner as if the state bank had itself assumed the trust or relation, including the obligations and liabilities connected therewith. If the national bank is acting as administrator, co-administrator, executor, co-executor, trustee or co-trustee of or in respect to any estate or trust being administered under the laws of this state, such relation, as well as any other or similar fiduciary relations, and all rights, privileges, duties and obligations connected therewith shall remain unimpaired and shall continue into and in said state bank from and as of the time of the taking effect of such conversion, irrespective of the date when any such relation may have been created or established and irrespective of the date of any trust agreement relating thereto or the date of the death of any testator or decedent whose estate is being so administered. Nothing done in connection with the conversion of a national bank into a state bank shall in respect of any such executorship, trusteeship or similar fiduciary relation, be deemed to be or to effect, under the laws of this state, a renunciation or revocation of any letters of administration or letters testamentary pertaining to such relation, nor a removal or resignation from any such executorship or trusteeship or other fiduciary relationship, nor shall the same be deemed to be of the same effect as if the executor or trustee or other fiduciary had died or otherwise become incompetent to act.
(d) Any reference to the national bank in any contract, will or document shall be considered a reference to the state bank unless expressly provided to the contrary in the contract, will or document.
(Acts 1980, No. 80-658, §5-7-22.)