2019 Code of Alabama
Title 21 - Handicapped Persons.
Chapter 7 - Rights of Blind and Otherwise Physically Disabled Persons.
Section 21-7-9 - Right to housing accommodations.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 21-7-9 (2019)
(a) Blind persons, visually handicapped persons, and other physically disabled persons shall be entitled to full and equal access, as are other members of the general public, to all housing accommodations offered for rent, lease, or compensation in this state, subject to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons.
(b) "Housing accommodations" means any real property or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged, or designed to be used or occupied as the home, residence, or sleeping place of one or more human beings, but shall not include any accommodations included within subsection (a) of this section or any single-family residence, the occupants of which rent, lease, or furnish for compensation not more than one room therein.
(c) Nothing in this section shall require any person renting, leasing, or providing for compensation real property to modify his property in any way or provide a higher degree of care for a blind person, visually handicapped person, or other physically disabled person than for a person who is not physically disabled.
(d) Every totally or partially blind person who has a guide dog or who obtains a guide dog shall be entitled to full and equal access to all housing accommodations provided for in this section, and he shall not be required to pay extra compensation for such guide dog, but shall be liable for any damage done to the premises by such guide dog.
(Acts 1975, No. 869, p. 1711, §7.)