2019 Code of Alabama
Title 16 - Education.
Chapter 33C - Wallace-Folsom Prepaid College Tuition Trust Fund.
Section 16-33C-6 - PACT Program generally.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 16-33C-6 (2019)
(a) The PACT Program is established as one college savings alternative under the plan whereby purchasers enter into PACT contracts for the future payment of tuition and mandatory fees at eligible educational institutions. The PACT Program includes the PACT Trust Fund and the PACT Administrative Fund created pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The official location of the trust fund shall be the State Treasurer's office, and the facilities of the State Treasurer shall be used and employed in the administration of the fund including, but without limitation thereto, the keeping of records, the management of bank accounts and other investments, the transfer of funds, and the safekeeping of securities evidencing investments. The PACT Trust Fund is hereby created as the source for payment of the PACT Program's obligations under PACT contracts. The amounts on deposit in the PACT Trust Fund shall not constitute property of the state, and the state may have no claim or interest in them. Payments which are received by the PACT Program from any public or private source, except those which are payments of administrative fees, shall be prudently placed in the PACT Trust Fund. In order to provide funds to enable the PACT Program to pay amounts due under the terms of its PACT contracts, there is irrevocably pledged to that purpose from the PACT Trust Fund the monies necessary to pay those amounts. A PACT contract and any other contract entered into by or on behalf of the trust, does not constitute a debt or obligation of the state, and no participant is entitled to any benefits except those for which he or she contracted.
(c) Payments received by the PACT board from purchasers on behalf of designated beneficiaries or from any other source, public or private, shall be placed in the trust fund, and the fund may be divided into separate accounts as may be determined by the PACT board. The PACT Administrative Fund is hereby created as a separate fund within the State Treasurer's office for the purpose of administering the PACT Program. All administrative fees received by the PACT Program shall be deposited into the PACT Administrative Fund. All funds in the PACT Administrative Fund are hereby irrevocably pledged to the payment of administrative costs of the PACT Program. Funds in the PACT Administrative Fund may be invested by the State Treasurer in any investment facility allowed by this chapter. Any interest and earnings from the investment of funds in the PACT Administrative Fund shall be deposited to, and become a part of, the PACT Administrative Fund for use as authorized by this chapter. All funds in the PACT Administrative Fund at the end of each fiscal year of the State of Alabama shall remain in the PACT Administrative Fund and be automatically carried forward and available to be appropriated by the Alabama Legislature for the administration of the PACT Program.
(d) Gross earnings on PACT Trust Fund principal may be directly used by the PACT board to satisfy investment costs of the PACT Trust Fund and to supplement balances in the PACT Administrative Fund to cover outstanding administrative costs of the PACT Program as the board deems necessary. Gross earnings on the principal of the PACT Trust Fund remaining after payment of investment costs and deposits into the PACT Administrative Fund as authorized herein shall be deposited into, and become a part of, the principal of the PACT Trust Fund. In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling, and managing property of the PACT Trust Fund, the PACT board and any person or investment manager to whom the PACT board delegates any of its investment authority shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but to permanent disposition of funds, considering the probable income as well as the safety of their capital. When acting within this standard of care, no PACT board member, or any person or investment manager to whom the PACT board delegates any of its investment authority, shall be held personally liable for losses suffered by the PACT Program on investments made pursuant to this chapter. No PACT board member shall be held personally liable for any losses, damages, or claims which have arisen or may arise from or are related to any act or omission of the board member taken in service as a member of the board or as a trustee, so long as the board member acted in good faith.
(e) The PACT board shall obtain appropriate actuarial assistance to establish, maintain, and certify a fund sufficient to defray the obligation of the PACT Trust Fund, and shall annually evaluate or cause to be evaluated, the actuarial soundness of the PACT Trust Fund. After that determination has been made, all monies on deposit in the PACT Trust Fund, up to and including the amount of the future obligations, shall remain on deposit in the PACT Trust Fund. If the PACT board perceives a need for additional assets in order to preserve actuarial soundness of the PACT Trust Fund, it may adjust the terms of subsequent prepaid tuition contracts to ensure the soundness.
(f) Property and income of the PACT Trust Fund and PACT Administrative Fund shall be exempt from all taxation by the state and by all of its political subdivisions.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-862, p. 1717, §6; Acts 1990, No. 90-570, p. 970, §1; Acts 1997, No. 97-547, p. 957, §1; Act 2001-427, p. 544, §1; Act 2010-725, p. 1800, §7.)