2019 Code of Alabama
Title 13A - Criminal Code.
Chapter 5 - Punishments and Sentences.
Article 1 - General Provisions.
Section 13A-5-2 - Authorized dispositions.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 13A-5-2 (2019)
(a) Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, every person convicted of a felony may be sentenced by the court to pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-11.
(c) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or violation shall be sentenced by the court to:
(1) Imprisonment for a term authorized by Section 13A-5-7; or
(2) Pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-12; or
(3) Both such imprisonment and fine.
(d) Every person convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, except for the commission of a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), may be placed on probation as authorized by law.
(e) This article does not deprive a court of authority conferred by law to forfeit property, dissolve a corporation, suspend or cancel a license or permit, remove a person from office, cite for contempt, or impose any other lawful civil penalty. Such a judgment, order, or decree may be included as part of the sentence.
(f) Every person convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term, or to death, life imprisonment without parole, or life imprisonment in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense, as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 13A-6-2.
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1205; Act 2005-301, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 571, §1; Act 2015-463, §1; Act 2016-360, §1.)