2018 Code of Alabama
Title 15 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
Chapter 25 - CHILD VICTIMS AND WITNESSES IN PROSECUTIONS FOR SEXUAL OFFENSES AND EXPLOITATION INVOLVING CHILDREN.
Article 2 - The Child Sexual Abuse Victim Protection Act of 1989.
Section 15-25-37 - Factors in considering trustworthiness of statement.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 15-25-37 (2018)
In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under Section 15-25-32(2)b, the court shall consider any one, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(1) The child's personal knowledge of the event;
(2) The age and maturity of the child;
(3) Certainty that the statement was made, including the credibility of the person testifying about the statement;
(4) Any apparent motive the child may have to falsify or distort the event, including bias, corruption, or coercion;
(5) The timing of the child's statement;
(6) Whether more than one person heard the statement;
(7) Whether the child was suffering from pain or distress when making the statement;
(8) The nature and duration of any alleged abuse;
(9) Whether the child's young age makes it unlikely that the child fabricated a statement that represents a graphic, detailed account beyond the child's knowledge and experience;
(10) Whether the statement has a "ring of verity," has an internal consistency or coherence, and uses terminology appropriate to the child's age;
(11) Whether the statement is spontaneous or directly responsive to questions;
(12) Whether the statement is suggestive due to improperly leading questions;
(13) Whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant's opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child's statement.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-876, p. 1754, §7.)