2018 Code of Alabama
Title 13A - CRIMINAL CODE.
Chapter 10 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION.
Article 6 - Offenses Relating to Judicial and Other Proceedings.
Section 13A-10-129 - Tampering with physical evidence.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 13A-10-129 (2018)
(a) A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, and acting without legal right or authority, he:
(1) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its use, verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding; or
(2) Knowingly makes, presents or offers any false physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the pending or prospective official proceeding.
(b) "Physical evidence," as used in this section, includes any article, object, document, record or other thing of physical substance.
(c) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §5045.)