2017 Code of Alabama
Title 2 - AGRICULTURE.
Chapter 8 - PROMOTION OF AGRICULTURAL INDUSTRIES AND PRODUCTS.
Article 11 - Alabama Industrial Hemp Research Program.
Section 2-8-381 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 2-8-381 (2017)
As used in this article the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries.
(2) GROWER. Any person, business entity, or cooperative licensed to grow industrial hemp by the department or an institution of higher education pursuant to this article.
(3) HEMP PRODUCTS. Any and all products made from industrial hemp, including, but not limited to, cloth, cordage, fiber, food, fuel, paint, paper, particleboard, plastics, seed, seed meal and seed oil for consumption, and seed for cultivation if the seeds originate from industrial hemp varieties.
(4) INDUSTRIAL HEMP. All parts and varieties of the plant Cannabis sativa, cultivated or possessed by a licensed grower, whether growing or not, that contain a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis. Industrial hemp shall be considered an agricultural crop or an agricultural commodity, or both, in all respects under state law. The term excludes marijuana as defined in subdivision (14) of Section 20-2-2.
(5) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. A postsecondary institution, as defined in 20 U.S. Code 1001(a), that offers a major course of study in agriculture issues.
(Act 2016-293, §2.)