2017 Code of Alabama
Title 15 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
Chapter 27 - EXPUNGEMENT.
Section 15-27-5 - Objections; hearing; ruling.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 15-27-5 (2017)
(a) If the prosecuting authority or victim files an objection to the granting of a petition under this chapter, the court having jurisdiction over the matter shall set a date for a hearing no sooner than 14 days from the filing of the objection. The court shall notify the prosecuting authority and the petitioner of the hearing date. In the discretion of the court, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1) Nature and seriousness of the offense committed.
(2) Circumstances under which the offense occurred.
(3) Date of the offense.
(4) Age of the person when the offense was committed.
(5) Whether the offense was an isolated or repeated incident.
(6) Other conditions which may have contributed to the offense.
(7) An available probation or parole record, report, or recommendation.
(8) Whether the offense was dismissed or nolle prossed as part of a negotiated plea agreement and the petitioner plead guilty to another related or lesser offense.
(9) Evidence of rehabilitation, including good conduct in prison or jail, in the community, counseling or psychiatric treatment received, acquisition of additional academic or vocational schooling, successful business or employment history, and the recommendation of his or her supervisors or other persons in the community.
(10) Any other matter the court deems relevant, which may include, but is not limited to, a prior expungement of the petitioner's records.
(b) A hearing under subsection (a) shall be conducted in a manner prescribed by the trial judge and shall include oral argument and review of relevant documentation in support of, or in objection to, the granting of the petition. The Alabama Rules of Evidence shall apply to the hearing. Leave of the court shall be obtained for the taking of witness testimony relating to any disputed fact.
(c) There is no right to the expungement of any criminal record, and any request for expungement of a criminal record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court. The court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged. The ruling of the court shall be subject to certiorari review and shall not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.
(d) If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter may rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged.
(Act 2014-292, p. 1043, §5.)