2017 Code of Alabama
Title 13A - CRIMINAL CODE.
Chapter 5 - PUNISHMENTS AND SENTENCES.
Article 2 - Death Penalty and Life Imprisonment Without Parole.
Section 13A-5-59 - Application of article upon finding of unconstitutionality.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 13A-5-59 (2017)
It is the intent of the Legislature that if the death penalty provisions of this article are declared unconstitutional and if the offensive provision or provisions cannot be reinterpreted so as to provide a constitutional death penalty, or if the death penalty is ever declared to be unconstitutional per se, that the defendants who have been sentenced to death under this article shall be re-sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. It is also the intent of the Legislature that in the event that the death penalty provisions of this article are declared unconstitutional and if they cannot be reinterpreted to provide a constitutional death penalty, or if the death penalty is ever declared to be unconstitutional per se, that defendants convicted thereafter for committing crimes specified in Section 13A-5-40(a) shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.
(Acts 1981, No. 81-178, §23.)