2016 Code of Alabama
Title 36 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
Chapter 26 - STATE PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT AND MERIT SYSTEM.
Article 1 - General Provisions.
Section 36-26-36.3 - Bereavement leave.

AL Code § 36-26-36.3 (2016) What's This?
Section 36-26-36.3Bereavement leave.

(a) All persons who are regularly employed by the state, and who are subject to the provisions of the state Merit System, and all legislative personnel, officers, and employees, including, but not limited to, Legislative Reference Service personnel, whether subject to the state Merit System or not, may be granted bereavement leave with pay for the death of a person related by blood, adoption, or marriage, or as otherwise provided for by the Alabama State Personnel Board. Bereavement leave may be granted only to an employee who does not have accrued sick leave available for such use.

(b) For any one occurrence, the bereavement leave shall not exceed three days.

(c) Any bereavement leave granted to an employee must be reimbursed to the state in the form of leave days, including sick leave, annual leave, and personal leave, within one calendar year of the use of the bereavement leave.

(d) In the event an employee leaves state service before repaying any bereavement leave used, he or she shall have the leave deducted from his or her final pay check.

(Act 2001-478, p. 644, §1.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Alabama may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.