2016 Code of Alabama
Title 35 - PROPERTY.
Chapter 9A - UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT.
Article 4 - Remedies.
Division 2 - Landlord Remedies.
Section 35-9A-423 - Remedies for absence, nonuse, and abandonment.
AL Code § 35-9A-423 (2016) What's This?
(a) If a rental agreement requires the tenant to give notice to the landlord of an anticipated extended absence in excess of 14 days pursuant to Section 35-9A-304 and the tenant willfully fails to do so, the landlord may recover actual damages from the tenant.
(b) During any absence of a tenant in excess of 14 days, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit at times reasonably necessary.
(c) If a tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental. But such duty shall not take priority over the landlord's right to first rent other vacant units. If the landlord rents the dwelling unit for a term beginning before the expiration of the rental agreement, it terminates as of the date of the new tenancy. If the tenancy is from month-to-month or week-to-week, the term of the rental agreement for this purpose is deemed to be a month or a week, as the case may be.
(d) If a tenant leaves property in the unit more than 14 days after termination pursuant to this chapter, the landlord has no duty to store or protect the tenant's property in the unit and may dispose of it without obligation.
(e) In addition to any other means by which a landlord determines that a property has been abandoned by the tenant, a property shall be considered abandoned if the electric service to the property has been terminated for seven consecutive days.
(Act 2006-316, p. 668, §1; Act 2011-700, p. 2154, §1; Act 2014-279, p. 886, §1.)