2015 Code of Alabama
Title 16 - EDUCATION.
Chapter 6D - ALABAMA ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 2013.
Section 16-6D-9 - Tax credit claims; administrative accountability; verification of requirements; rules and procedures.
* * *
3. The total number and total dollar amount of educational scholarships awarded during the previous calendar year, the total number and total dollar amount of educational scholarships awarded during the previous year for students qualifying for the federal free and reduced-price lunch program, and the percentage of first-time recipients of educational scholarships who were enrolled in a public school during the previous year.
k. Ensure educational scholarships are not provided for students to attend a school with paid staff or board members, or relatives thereof, in common with the scholarship granting organization.
l. Ensure that scholarships are provided in a manner that does not discriminate based on the gender, race, or disability status of the scholarship applicant or his or her parent.
m. Ensure that educational scholarships are provided only to students who would otherwise attend a failing school so that the student can attend a nonpublic school or a nonfailing public school. Provided, however, that any scholarship funds unaccounted for on September 15th of each year may be made available to low-income eligible students to defray the costs of attending a qualifying school, whether or not the student is assigned to a failing school.
n. Ensure that no donations are directly made to benefit specifically designated scholarship recipients.
(2) Financial accountability standards.
a. All scholarship granting organizations shall demonstrate their financial accountability by doing all of the following:
1. Annually submitting to the Department of Revenue a financial information report for the scholarship granting organization that complies with uniform financial accounting standards established by the Department of Revenue and conducted by a certified public accountant.
2. Having the auditor certify that the report is free of material misstatements.
b. All participating nonpublic schools shall demonstrate financial viability, if they are to receive donations of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more during the school year, by doing either of the following:
1. Filing with the scholarship granting organization before the start of the school year a surety bond payable to the scholarship granting organization in an amount equal to the aggregate amount of contributions expected to be received during the school year.
* * *
(2) All schools participating in the tax credit scholarship program shall comply with all state laws that apply to public schools regarding criminal background checks for employees and exclude from employment any person not permitted by state law to work in a public school.
(f) The tax credit provided in this section may be first claimed for the 2013 tax year but may not be claimed for any tax year prior to the 2013 tax year.
(g) (1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to force any public school, school system, or school district or any nonpublic school, school system, or school district to enroll any student.
(2) A public school, school system, or school district or any nonpublic school, school system, or school district may develop the terms and conditions under which it will allow a student who receives a scholarship from a scholarship granting organization pursuant to this section to be enrolled, but such terms and conditions may not discriminate on the basis of the race, gender, religion, color, disability status, or ethnicity of the student or of the student's parent.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the violation of or supersede the authority of any court ruling that applies to the public school, school system, or school district, specifically any federal court order related to the desegregation of the local school system's student population.
(h) Nothing in this chapter shall affect or change the athletic eligibility rules of student athletes governed by the Alabama High School Athletic Association or similar association.
(Act 2013-64, p. 112, §9; Act 2013-265, p. 894, §§1, 3.)