2015 Code of Alabama
Title 16 - EDUCATION.
Chapter 6D - ALABAMA ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 2013.
Section 16-6D-9 - Tax credit claims; administrative accountability; verification of requirements; rules and procedures.
* * *
g. Ensure that at least 75 percent of first-time recipients of educational scholarships were not continuously enrolled in a private school during the previous year.
h. Cooperate with the Department of Revenue to conduct criminal background checks on all of their employees and board members and exclude from employment or governance any individual who may reasonably pose a risk to the appropriate use of contributed funds.
i. Ensure that educational scholarships are portable during the school year and can be used at any qualifying school that accepts the eligible student according to the wishes of the parent. If a student transfers to another qualifying school during a school year, the educational scholarship amount may be prorated.
j. Publicly report to the Department of Revenue by June 1 of each year all of the following information prepared by a certified public accountant regarding their grants in the previous calendar year:
1. The name and address of the scholarship granting organization.
2. The total number and total dollar amount of contributions received during the previous calendar year.
3. The total number and total dollar amount of educational scholarships awarded during the previous calendar year, the total number and total dollar amount of educational scholarships awarded during the previous year for students qualifying for the federal free and reduced-price lunch program, and the percentage of first-time recipients of educational scholarships who were enrolled in a public school during the previous year.
k. Ensure educational scholarships are not provided for students to attend a school with paid staff or board members, or relatives thereof, in common with the scholarship granting organization.
l. Ensure that scholarships are provided in a manner that does not discriminate based on the gender, race, or disability status of the scholarship applicant or his or her parent.
m. Ensure that educational scholarships are provided only to students who would otherwise attend a failing school so that the student can attend a nonpublic school or a nonfailing public school. Provided, however, that any scholarship funds unaccounted for on September 15th of each year may be made available to low-income eligible students to defray the costs of attending a qualifying school, whether or not the student is assigned to a failing school.
n. Ensure that no donations are directly made to benefit specifically designated scholarship recipients.
(2) Financial accountability standards.
a. All scholarship granting organizations shall demonstrate their financial accountability by doing all of the following:
1. Annually submitting to the Department of Revenue a financial information report for the scholarship granting organization that complies with uniform financial accounting standards established by the Department of Revenue and conducted by a certified public accountant.
2. Having the auditor certify that the report is free of material misstatements.
b. All participating nonpublic schools shall demonstrate financial viability, if they are to receive donations of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more during the school year, by doing either of the following:
1. Filing with the scholarship granting organization before the start of the school year a surety bond payable to the scholarship granting organization in an amount equal to the aggregate amount of contributions expected to be received during the school year.
2. Filing with the scholarship granting organization before the start of the school year financial information that demonstrates the financial viability of the participating nonpublic school.
(c)(1) Each scholarship granting organization shall collect written verification from participating nonpublic schools that accept its educational scholarship students that those schools do all of the following:
a. Comply with all health and safety laws or codes that otherwise apply to nonpublic schools.
b. Hold a valid occupancy permit if required by the municipality.
c. Certify compliance with nondiscrimination policies set forth in 42 U.S.C. 1981.
d. Conduct criminal background checks on employees and then do all of the following:
1. Exclude from employment any person not permitted by state law to work in a public school.
2. Exclude from employment any person who may reasonably pose a threat to the safety of students.
(2) Academic accountability standards. There shall be sufficient information about the academic impact educational scholarship tax credits have on participating students in order to allow parents and taxpayers to measure the achievements of the tax credit scholarship program, and therefore:
a. Each scholarship granting organization shall ensure that participating schools that accept its educational scholarship shall do all of the following:
1. Annually administer either the state achievement tests or nationally recognized norm-referenced tests that measure learning gains in math and language arts to all participating students in grades that require testing under the accountability testing laws of the state for public schools.
2. Allow costs of the testing requirements to be covered by the educational scholarships distributed by the scholarship granting organizations.
3. Provide the parents of each student who was tested with a copy of the results of the tests on an annual basis, beginning with the first year of testing.
4. Provide the test results to the Department of Revenue on an annual basis, beginning with the first year of testing.
5. Report student information that allows the state to aggregate data by grade level, gender, family income level, and race.
6. Provide graduation rates of those students benefitting from education scholarships to the Department of Revenue or an organization chosen by the state in a manner consistent with nationally recognized standards.
* * *