2015 Code of Alabama
Title 16 - EDUCATION.
Chapter 6D - ALABAMA ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 2013.
Section 16-6D-4 - Definitions.
AL Code § 16-6D-4 (2015) What's This?
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. Grants made by a scholarship granting organization to cover all or part of the tuition and mandatory fees charged by a qualifying school to an eligible student receiving a scholarship.
(2) ELIGIBLE STUDENT. A student who satisfies all of the following:
a. Is a member of a household whose total annual income the year before he or she receives an educational scholarship under this program does not exceed an amount equal to 150 percent of the median household income. Once a student receives an educational scholarship under this program, the student shall remain eligible regardless of household income until the student graduates high school or reaches 19 years of age.
b. Was eligible to attend a public school in the preceding semester or is starting school in Alabama for the first time.
c. Resides in Alabama while receiving an educational scholarship.
(3) FAILING SCHOOL. A public K-12 school that is one or more of the following:
a. Is labeled as persistently low-performing by the State Department of Education, in the then most recent United States Department of Education School Improvement Grant application.
b. Is designated as a failing school by the State Superintendent of Education.
c. Does not exclusively serve a special population of students and, until June 1, 2017, has been listed three or more times during the then-most recent six years in the lowest six percent of public K-12 schools on the state standardized assessment in reading and math or, on or after June 1, 2017, has, during the then-most recent three years, earned at least one grade of "F" or, during the then-most recent four years, earned at least three grades of "D" on the school grading system developed pursuant to Section 16-6C-2. In the event sufficient rules required to implement the grading system provided for by Section 16-6C-2 have not been implemented pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act in time to provide a sufficient record to implement this subdivision by June 1, 2017, then a failing school shall be a school that has been listed in the lowest 10 percent of public K-12 schools in the state standardized assessment in reading and math.
(4) FLEXIBILITY CONTRACT. A school flexibility contract between the local school system and the State Board of Education wherein a local school system may apply for programmatic flexibility or budgetary flexibility, or both, from state laws, regulations, and policies, including regulations and policies promulgated by the State Board of Education and the State Department of Education.
(5) INNOVATION PLAN. The request of a local school system for flexibility and plan for annual accountability measures and five-year targets for all participating schools within the school system.
* * *