2015 Code of Alabama
Title 10A - ALABAMA BUSINESS AND NONPROFIT ENTITIES CODE.
Chapter 3 - NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS.
Article 7 - Dissolution.
Section 10A-3-7.18 - Survival of remedy after dissolution.
AL Code § 10A-3-7.18 (2015) What's This?
The dissolution of a nonprofit corporation either (1) by the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the judge of probate, or (2) by an order of court when the court has not liquidated the assets and affairs of the corporation as provided in this chapter, or (3) by operation of law, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration, shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the nonprofit corporation, its directors, officers, or members, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of the dissolution. Any action or proceeding by or against the nonprofit corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the nonprofit corporation in its corporate name. The members, directors, and officers shall have power to take the corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect the remedy, right, or claim. If the nonprofit corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the nonprofit corporation may amend its certificate of formation at any time during the period of two years so as to extend its period of duration.
(Acts 1984, No. 84-290, p. 502, §65; §10-3A-157; amended and renumbered by Act 2009-513, p. 967, §192.)