2014 Code of Alabama
Title 6 - CIVIL PRACTICE.
Chapter 5 - ACTIONS.
Section 6-5-121 - Distinction between public and private nuisances; right of action generally.
AL Code § 6-5-121 (2014) What's This?
Nuisances are either public or private. A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals. A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a right of action to the person injured.
(Code 1907, §5196; Code 1923, §9274; Code 1940, T. 7, §1084.)