2013 Code of Alabama
Title 32 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC.
Chapter 8 - UNIFORM CERTIFICATE OF TITLE AND ANTITHEFT ACT.
Section 32-8-34 - Designated agents of department.
AL Code § 32-8-34 (2013) What's This?
(a) Each judge of probate, commissioner of licenses, director of revenue, or other county official in this state authorized and required by law to issue motor vehicle license tags shall by virtue of his or her office be a designated agent of the department. Judges of probate, commissioners of licenses, directors of revenue, or other county officials may perform their duties under this chapter either personally or through any of their deputies.
(b) Every dealer, as defined in this chapter or Chapter 20 of this title, shall be a designated agent of the department. The dealers may perform their duties under this chapter either personally or through any of their officers or employees; provided, that the dealer or persons shall enter into a bond with a corporate surety authorized to do business in this state as surety thereon, payable to the State of Alabama in a sum to be determined by the department, but in no event less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), conditioned on the faithful performance of their duties under this chapter.
(c) The department may appoint other persons in this state as its designated agents. An appointee shall enter into a bond as provided in subsection (b). Full-time bonded employees of the Department of Revenue may serve as designated agents without additional bond. A qualified designated agent of the department located outside of this state may continue as a designated agent of the department as long as he or she complies with the requirements of this chapter.
(Acts 1973, No. 765, p. 1147, §4; Act 2003-345, p. 870, §1; Act 2009-746, p. 2236, §2.)