2013 Code of Alabama
Title 30 - MARITAL AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS.
Chapter 3A - ALABAMA UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT.
Section 30-3A-205 - Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
AL Code § 30-3A-205 (2013) What's This?
(a) A court of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child-support order:
(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the court of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) A court of this state issuing a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.
(c) If a child-support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter, a court of this state loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state, and may only:
(1) enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification;
(2) enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and
(3) provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order which occurred before the effective date of the modification.
(d) A court of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child-support order pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.
(e) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
(f) A court of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A court of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.
(Acts 1997, No. 97-245, p. 398, §1.)