2013 Code of Alabama
Title 22 - HEALTH, MENTAL HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL.
Title 1 - HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL GENERALLY.
Section 22-21-264 - Criteria for state agency review.
AL Code § 22-21-264 (2013) What's This?
The SHPDA, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-21-274, shall prescribe by rules and regulations the criteria and clarifying definitions for reviews covered by this article. These criteria shall include at least the following:
(1) Consistency with the appropriate State Health Facility and services plans effective at the time the application was received by the State Agency, which shall include the latest approved revisions of the following plans:
a. The most recent Alabama State Health Plan which shall include updated inventories and separate bed need methodologies for inpatient rehabilitation beds, inpatient psychiatric beds and inpatient/residential alcohol and drug abuse beds.
b. Alabama State Health Plan for services to the mentally ill.
c. Alabama State Plan for rehabilitation facilities.
d. Alabama developmental disabilities plan.
e. Alabama State alcoholism plan.
f. Such other State Plans as may from time to time be required by state or federal statute.
(2) The relationship of services reviewed to the long-range development plan (if any) of the person providing or proposing such services.
(3) The availability of alternative, less costly or more effective methods of providing such services.
(4) Determination of a substantially unmet public requirement for the proposed health care facility, service or capital expenditure that is consistent with orderly planning within the state and the community for furnishing comprehensive health care, such determination to be established on the merits of the proposal after giving appropriate consideration to:
a. Financial feasibility of the proposed change in service of facility;
b. Specific date supporting the demonstration of need for the proposed change in facility or service shall be reasonable, relevant and appropriate;
c. Evidence of evaluation and consistency of the proposed change in facility or service with the facility's and the community's overall health and health-related plans;
d. Evidence of consistency of the proposal with the need to meet nonpatient care objectives of the facility such as teaching and research;
e. Evidence of review of the proposed facility, service or capital expenditure when appropriate and requested by other state agencies.
f. Evidence of the locational appropriateness of the proposed facility or service such as transportation accessibility, manpower availability, local zoning environmental health, etc.;
g. Reasonable potential of the facility to meet licensure standards.
h. Reasonable consideration shall be given to medical facilities involved in medical education.
(5) Determination that the person applying is an appropriate applicant, or the most appropriate applicant in the event of duplicative applications, for providing the proposed health care facility or service, such determination to be established from the evidence as to the ability of the person, directly or indirectly, to render adequate service to the public, including affirmative evidence as to the following:
a. Professional capability of the facility proposing the capital expenditure;
b. Management capability of the facility proposing the capital expenditure;
c. Adequate manpower to enable the facility to offer the proposed service;
d. Evidence of the existence of the applicant's long-range planning program and an ongoing planning process;
e. Evidence of existing and ongoing monitoring of utilization and the fulfilling of unmet or under met health needs in the case of expansion;
f. Evidence of communication with all planning, regulatory, utility agencies and organizations that influence the facility's destiny.
(6) Consideration of the special needs and circumstances of those entities which provide a substantial portion of their services or resources, or both, to individuals not residing in the health service area in which the entities are located or in adjacent health service areas.
(7) The special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations.
(8) In case of a construction project, consideration shall be given to:
a. The costs and methods of the proposed construction including the costs and methods of energy provision; and
b. The probable impact of the construction project reviewed on the costs of providing health services.
(Acts 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 1509, §6; Acts 1982, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 82-770, p. 249, §4; Acts 1990, No. 90-468, §1.)