2013 Code of Alabama
Title 11 - COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS.
Title 2 - PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ONLY.
Section 11-52-33 - Remedies and penalty for transfer, sale, etc., of lands in subdivision prior to approval of plat.
AL Code § 11-52-33 (2013) What's This?
(a) Where the regulation of a subdivision development is the responsibility of the municipal planning commission, if the owner or agent of the owner of any land located within a subdivision, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell any land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of a subdivision before the plat has been approved by the municipal planning commission and recorded or filed in the office of the appropriate county probate office, the owner or agent shall forfeit and pay a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) for each lot or parcel so transferred or sold or agreed or negotiated to be sold, and the description of the lot or parcel by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring shall not exempt the transaction from the penalties or from the remedies provided in this section.
(b) The municipal corporation may enjoin the transfer or sale or agreement by a civil action for injunction brought in any court of competent jurisdiction or may recover the same penalty provided in this section by a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Where the county commission is responsible for regulation of subdivision development within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal planning commission, enforcement of the subdivision regulations of the county shall be as provided in Chapter 24, and any penalties assessed against a developer for failure to comply with the subdivision regulations of the county shall be as provided therein.
(Acts 1935, No. 534, p. 1126; Code 1940, T. 37, §800; Act 2012-297, p. 637, §1.)