2009 Alabama Code
Title 34 — PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES.
Chapter 24 — PHYSICIANS AND OTHER PRACTITIONERS OF HEALING ARTS.
Section 34-24-367 Judicial review; immediate effect of suspension or revocation of license; venue.
Section 34-24-367
Judicial review; immediate effect of suspension or revocation of license; venue.
Judicial review of the orders and decisions of the Medical Licensure Commission shall be governed by the provisions of Section 41-22-20 (the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act); provided however, that the following procedures shall take precedence over the provisions of Section 41-22-20(c) relating to the issuance of a stay of any order of the licensure commission suspending or revoking a license to practice medicine. The suspension or revocation of a license to practice medicine shall be given immediate effect, it being the expressly stated legislative purpose and intent that the imposition of the penalty of suspension or revocation of a license to practice medicine shall create a presumption that the continuation in practice of the physician constitutes an immediate danger to the public health, safety, and welfare. No stay or supersedeas shall be granted pending judicial review of a decision by the licensure commission to suspend or revoke a license to practice medicine unless a reviewing court, upon proof by the party seeking judicial review, finds in writing that the action of the licensure commission was taken without statutory authority, was arbitrary or capricious, or constituted a gross abuse of discretion. An order of the licensure commission temporarily suspending a license to practice medicine under the authority of Section 34-24-361(f) shall not be stayed pending judicial review permitted under Section 41-22-20 of any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate ruling or decision of the licensure commission unless the reviewing court, upon proof by the party seeking judicial review, finds in writing that the action of the licensure commission was taken without statutory authority, was arbitrary or capricious, constituted a gross abuse of discretion or was made in violation of the requirements of Section 41-22-19(d). Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any action commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial review of the administrative decisions of the Medical Licensure Commission, including writ of mandamus, or judicial review pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 22 of Title 41, must be filed, commenced, and maintained in the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals.
(Acts 1981, No. 81-218, p. 273, §26; Acts 1982, No. 82-493, p. 817, §1; Acts 1983, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 83-131, p. 137, §1; Acts 1988, No. 88-86, p. 110, §1; Act 2008-397, p. 771, §1.)