2009 Alabama Code
Title 26 — INFANTS AND INCOMPETENTS.
Chapter 10A — ALABAMA ADOPTION CODE.
Section 26-10A-8 Consent or relinquishment by a minor parent.
Section 26-10A-8
Consent or relinquishment by a minor parent.
(a) Prior to a minor parent giving consent a guardian ad litem must be appointed to represent the interests of a minor parent whose consent is required. Any minor, 14 years of age and beyond, can nominate a guardian ad litem either prior to the birth of the baby or thereafter.
(b) A consent or relinquishment executed by a parent who is a minor shall not be subject to revocation by reason of such minority.
(c) A minor father may give his implied consent by his actions. If a court finds by conclusive evidence that a minor father has given implied consent to the adoption, notice and the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be necessary.
(Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §8; Act 99-435, p. 857, §1.)