2009 Alabama Code
Title 10 — CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS.
Chapter 2B — BUSINESS CORPORATIONS.
Section 10-2B-15.02 Consequences of transacting business without authority.
Section 10-2B-15.02
Consequences of transacting business without authority.
(a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority or without complying with Chapter 14A of Title 40 may not maintain a proceeding in this state without a certificate of authority. All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or by any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement; but nothing in this section shall abrogate the equitable rule that he who seeks equity must do equity.
(b) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority shall not impair the validity of any contract or agreement heretofore or hereafter entered into and consisting of a mortgage upon real property or an interest in real property in this state, and the note secured thereby, where the mortgage is insured by the Federal Housing Administration or guaranteed by the Veterans Administration, if the foreign corporation shall have thereafter obtained a certificate of authority. In all actions against a foreign corporation or against any person claiming under a foreign corporation by virtue of a void contract, the foreign corporation or person claiming under it shall be estopped from setting up the fact that the contract or agreement was made in violation of the law.
(Acts 1994, No. 94-245, p. 343, §1; repealed by Acts 1995, No. 95-663, p. 1374, §2; added by Acts 1995, No. 95-663, p. 1374, §3; Act 99-665, 2nd Sp. Sess., §3.)