2009 Alabama Code
Title 10 — CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS.
Chapter 12 — LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT.
Section 10-12-16 (Applicable to limited liability companies organized after January 1, 1998, limited liability companies not electing to come under the pre-1997 changes, and to all limited liability companies after December 31, 2000.) Records to be kept; right of inspection.
Section 10-12-16
(Applicable to limited liability companies organized after January 1, 1998, limited liability companies not electing to come under the pre-1997 changes, and to all limited liability companies after December 31, 2000.) Records to be kept; right of inspection.
(a) Each limited liability company shall keep at the office referred to in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 10-12-15 the following records:
(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence street address of each member, and each manager, if any.
(2) A copy of the filed articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with executed copies of any powers of attorney pursuant to which any documents have been executed.
(3) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns and reports, if any, for the three most recent years.
(4) Copies of any then effective operating agreements including any amendments thereto.
(5) Copies of any financial statements of the limited liability company for the three most recent years.
(b) Those records, and any other books and records of the limited liability company, wherever situated, are subject to inspection and copying for any proper purpose at the reasonable request, and at the expense of, any member or the member's agent or attorney during regular business hours. Any agent, member, or manager of a limited liability company who, without reasonable cause, refuses to allow any member or the member's agent or attorney to inspect or copy any books or records of the limited liability company for any proper purpose shall be personally liable to the member for a penalty in an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of the membership interest of the member, in addition to any other damages or remedy.
(Acts 1993, No. 93-724, p. 1425, §16; Act 97-920, 1st Ex. Sess., p. 312, §1.)