2006 Alabama Code - Section 11-52-30 — Territorial jurisdiction of municipal and county planning commissions and county commissions as to subdivisions; approval of maps or plats of subdivisions.
(a) The territorial jurisdiction of any municipal planning commission over the subdivision of land shall include all land located in the municipality and all land lying within five miles of the corporate limits of the municipality and not located in any other municipality; except that, in the case of any such nonmunicipal land lying within five miles of more than one municipality having a planning commission, the jurisdiction of each such municipal planning commission shall terminate at a boundary line equidistant from the respective corporate limits of such municipalities; provided further, that in all counties having a population of 600,000 or more according to the 1950 federal census or any succeeding decennial federal census, the county planning and zoning commission shall be invested with such authority, except and unless the municipality or municipalities in question is/are actively exercising zoning jurisdiction and control within said police and/or five mile jurisdiction or, in the case of a municipality subsequently incorporated, within 180 days from the date of its incorporation; provided, further, that in all counties having a population of 600,000 or more inhabitants according to the 1950 federal census or any succeeding decennial federal census, the county commission of such county shall have the right and power to establish minimum specifications and regulations governing the lay-out, grading and paving of all streets, avenues and alleys and the construction or installation of all water, sewer or drainage pipes or lines in any subdivision lying wholly or partly in areas outside the corporate limits of any municipality in such counties and relating to subdivisions lying within the corporate limits of any municipality in such counties which has declined or failed to exercise zoning jurisdiction and control as provided in this section.
(b) No map or plat of any subdivision shall be recorded, and no property shall be sold referenced to such map or plat, until and unless it has been first submitted to and approved by the county engineer or, in his absence, by the acting county engineer of such county, who shall examine same for compliance with the specifications and regulations of the county commission of such county and, if it is in compliance, shall note his approval on such map or plat by noting thereon "approved," giving the date of such approval and signing same in his official capacity.
Where any subdivision lies within the extraterritorial planning jurisdiction of any municipality having exercised said extraterritorial jurisdiction, the requirement for approval of improvements in said subdivision by the county engineer shall in no way diminish, waive or otherwise lessen the requirements of such municipality. The more strict requirements, whether of the municipality or of the county, must be complied with by the developer. Approval by the county engineer shall in no way constitute approval in lieu of or on behalf of any municipality with respect to subdivisions lying within its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction. All such maps or plats must be first submitted to and approved by the municipal planning commission or other appropriate municipal agency exercising jurisdiction over any subdivision lying within the extraterritorial planning jurisdiction and, following such approval by such municipal planning commission, must then be approved by the county engineer or, in his absence, by the acting county engineer.
(Acts 1935, No. 534, p. 1126; Code 1940, T. 37, §797; Acts 1949, No. 421, p. 597; Acts 1959, No. 296, p. 868, §1.)