2006 Alabama Code - Section 11-40-1 — Municipalities declared bodies politic and corporate; seal generally; name; powers, duties and authority generally.
All municipal organizations now existing in the state of Alabama, whether incorporated under the general laws of the state or by special act of the legislative department of the state government, and now exercising corporate powers or functions and all towns and cities that may hereafter be incorporated under the provisions of this title shall be bodies politic and corporate, using a common seal, which may at any time be changed, and having perpetual succession under the name now used or hereafter assumed as provided in this title, and each under such name as the "City of _____" or "Town of _____," as the case may be, shall sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, acquire property by purchase, gift, devise or appropriation for any municipal purpose authorized in this title, and the same shall be held, managed and controlled by the said municipal corporations under the applicable provisions of law contained in this title and all rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances that may be required to carry out any or all of the applicable provisions of this title shall be adopted by the several councils thereof. Such municipal corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties and authority granted in this title.
(Code 1907, §1046; Code 1923, §1739; Code 1940, T. 37, §1.)