2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-7 — Offering, soliciting, or receiving things of value for purpose of influencing official action; money solicited or received in addition to that received in official capacity.
(a) No person shall offer or give to a public official or public employee or a member of the household of a public employee or a member of the household of the public official and none of the aforementioned shall solicit or receive a thing of value for the purpose of influencing official action.
(b) No public official or public employee shall solicit or receive a thing of value for himself or herself or for a family member of the public employee or family member of the public official for the purpose of influencing official action.
(c) No person shall offer or give a family member of the public official or family member of the public employee a thing of value for the purpose of influencing official action.
(d) No public official or public employee, shall solicit or receive any money in addition to that received by the public official or public employee in an official capacity for advice or assistance on matters concerning the Legislature, lobbying a legislative body, an executive department or any public regulatory board, commission or other body of which he or she is a member. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a public official or public employee from the performance of his or her official duties or responsibilities.
(Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §5; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1.)