2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-4 — State Ethics Commission - Duties; complaint; investigation; rights of respondent concerning hearing; collection of fees; result once violation found.
(a) The commission shall do all of the following:
* * *
(b) A complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, together with any statement, evidence, or information received from the complainant, witnesses, or other persons shall be protected by and subject to the same restrictions relating to secrecy and nondisclosure of information, conversation, knowledge, or evidence of Sections 12-16-214 to 12-16-216, inclusive. Such restrictions shall apply to all investigatory activities taken by the director, the commission or a member thereof, staff, employees, or any person engaged by the commission in response to a complaint filed with the commission and to all proceedings relating thereto before the commission.
(c) The commission shall not take any investigatory action on a telephonic or written complaint against a respondent so long as the complainant remains anonymous. Investigatory action on a complaint from an identifiable source shall not be initiated until the true identity of the source has been ascertained and written verification of such ascertainment is in the commission's files. The complaint may only be filed by a person who has or persons who have actual knowledge of the allegations contained in the complaint. A complainant may not file a complaint for another person or persons in order to circumvent this subsection. Prior to commencing any investigation, the commission shall: (1) receive a written and signed complaint which sets forth in detail the specific charges against a respondent, and the factual allegations which support such charges and (2) the director shall conduct a preliminary inquiry in order to make an initial determination that reasonable cause exists to conduct an investigation. If the director determines reasonable cause does not exist, the charges shall be dismissed, but such action must be reported to the commission. The commission shall be entitled to authorize an investigation upon a unanimous written consent of all five (5) commission members, upon an express finding that probable cause exists that a violation or violations of this chapter have occurred. A complaint may be initiated by the unanimous vote of the commission, provided, however, that the commission shall not conduct the hearing, but rather the hearing shall be conducted by three (3) active or retired judges, who shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court, at least one of whom shall be Black. The three (3) judge panel shall conduct the hearing in accordance with the procedures contained in this chapter and in accordance with the rules and regulations of the commission. If the three (3) judge panel unanimously finds that a person covered by this chapter has violated it, the three (3) judge panel shall forward the case to the district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the alleged acts occurred or to the Attorney General. In all matters that come before the commission concerning a complaint on an individual, the laws of due process shall apply.
(d) Not less than 45 days prior to any hearing before the commission, the respondent shall be given notice that a complaint has been filed against him or her and shall be given a summary of the charges contained therein. Upon the timely request of the respondent, a continuance of the hearing for not less than 30 days shall be granted for good cause shown. The respondent charged in the complaint shall have the right to be represented by retained legal counsel. The commission may not require the respondent to be a witness against himself or herself.
(e) The commission shall provide discovery to the respondent pursuant to the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure as promulgated by the Alabama Supreme Court.
(f)(1) All fees, penalties, and fines collected by the commission pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited into the State General Fund.
(2) All monies collected as reasonable payment of costs for copying, reproductions, publications, and lists shall be deemed a refund against disbursement and shall be deposited into the appropriate fund account for the use of the commission.
(g) If the commission finds cause that a person covered by this chapter has violated it, the case and the commission's findings shall be forwarded to the district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the alleged acts occurred or to the Attorney General. The case, along with the commission's findings, shall be referred for appropriate legal action. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the commission's ability to take appropriate legal action when so requested by the district attorney for the appropriate jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
(Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §18; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1979, No. 79-460, p. 814, § 1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1.)