2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-4 — State Ethics Commission - Duties; complaint; investigation; rights of respondent concerning hearing; collection of fees; result once violation found.
(a) The commission shall do all of the following:
* * *
(7) Make investigations with respect to statements filed pursuant to this chapter, and with respect to alleged failures to file, or omissions contained therein, any statement required pursuant to this chapter and, upon complaint by any individual, with respect to alleged violation of any part of this chapter to the extent authorized by law when in its opinion a thorough audit of any person or any business should be made in order to determine whether this chapter has been violated, the commission shall direct the Examiner of Public Accounts to have an audit made and a report thereof filed with the commission. The Examiner of Public Accounts shall, upon receipt of the directive, comply therewith.
(8) Report suspected violations of law to the appropriate law-enforcement authorities.
(9) Issue and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set of circumstances. Such advisory opinions shall be adopted by a majority vote of the members of the commission present and shall be effective and deemed valid until expressly overruled or altered by the commission or a court of competent jurisdiction. The written advisory opinions of the commission shall protect the person at whose request the opinion was issued and any other person reasonably relying, in good faith, on the advisory opinion in a materially like circumstance from liability to the state, a county, or a municipal subdivision of the state because of any action performed or action refrained from in reliance of the advisory opinion. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to protect any person relying on the advisory opinion if the reliance is not in good faith, is not reasonable, is not in a materially like circumstance. The commission may impose reasonable charges for publication of the advisory opinions and monies shall be collected, deposited, dispensed, or retained as provided herein. On October 1, 1995, all prior advisory opinions of the commission in conflict with this chapter, shall be ineffective and thereby deemed invalid and otherwise overruled unless there has been any action performed or action refrained from in reliance of a prior advisory opinion.
(10) Initiate and continue, where practicable, programs for the purpose of educating candidates, officials, employees, and citizens of Alabama on matters of ethics in government service.
(11) In accordance with Sections 41-22-1 to 41-22-27, inclusive, the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, prescribe, publish, and enforce rules and regulations to carry out this chapter.
(b) A complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, together with any statement, evidence, or information received from the complainant, witnesses, or other persons shall be protected by and subject to the same restrictions relating to secrecy and nondisclosure of information, conversation, knowledge, or evidence of Sections 12-16-214 to 12-16-216, inclusive. Such restrictions shall apply to all investigatory activities taken by the director, the commission or a member thereof, staff, employees, or any person engaged by the commission in response to a complaint filed with the commission and to all proceedings relating thereto before the commission.
(c) The commission shall not take any investigatory action on a telephonic or written complaint against a respondent so long as the complainant remains anonymous. Investigatory action on a complaint from an identifiable source shall not be initiated until the true identity of the source has been ascertained and written verification of such ascertainment is in the commission's files. The complaint may only be filed by a person who has or persons who have actual knowledge of the allegations contained in the complaint. A complainant may not file a complaint for another person or persons in order to circumvent this subsection. Prior to commencing any investigation, the commission shall: (1) receive a written and signed complaint which sets forth in detail the specific charges against a respondent, and the factual allegations which support such charges and (2) the director shall conduct a preliminary inquiry in order to make an initial determination that reasonable cause exists to conduct an investigation. If the director determines reasonable cause does not exist, the charges shall be dismissed, but such action must be reported to the commission. The commission shall be entitled to authorize an investigation upon a unanimous written consent of all five (5) commission members, upon an express finding that probable cause exists that a violation or violations of this chapter have occurred. A complaint may be initiated by the unanimous vote of the commission, provided, however, that the commission shall not conduct the hearing, but rather the hearing shall be conducted by three (3) active or retired judges, who shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court, at least one of whom shall be Black. The three (3) judge panel shall conduct the hearing
* * *