2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-4 — State Ethics Commission - Duties; complaint; investigation; rights of respondent concerning hearing; collection of fees; result once violation found.
(a) The commission shall do all of the following:
(1) Prescribe forms for statements required to be filed by this chapter and make the forms available to persons required to file such statements.
(2) Prepare guidelines setting forth recommended uniform methods of reporting for use by persons required to file statements required by this chapter.
(3) Accept and file any written information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter.
(4) Develop, where practicable, a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(5) Make reports and statements filed with the commission available during regular business hours to public inquiry subject to such regulations as the commission may prescribe including, but not limited to, regulations requiring identification by name, occupation, address, and telephone number of each person examining information on file with the commission.
(6) Preserve reports and statements for a period consistent with the statute of limitations as contained in this chapter. The reports and statements, when no longer required to be retained, shall be disposed of by shredding the reports and statements and disposing of or recycling them, or otherwise disposing of the reports and statements in any other manner prescribed by law. Nothing in this section shall in any manner limit the Department of Archives and History from receiving and retaining any documents pursuant to existing law.
(7) Make investigations with respect to statements filed pursuant to this chapter, and with respect to alleged failures to file, or omissions contained therein, any statement required pursuant to this chapter and, upon complaint by any individual, with respect to alleged violation of any part of this chapter to the extent authorized by law when in its opinion a thorough audit of any person or any business should be made in order to determine whether this chapter has been violated, the
* * *
filed with the commission. The Examiner of Public Accounts shall, upon receipt of the directive, comply therewith.
(8) Report suspected violations of law to the appropriate law-enforcement authorities.
(9) Issue and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of this chapter, based on a real or hypothetical set of circumstances. Such advisory opinions shall be adopted by a majority vote of the members of the commission present and shall be effective and deemed valid until expressly overruled or altered by the commission or a court of competent jurisdiction. The written advisory opinions of the commission shall protect the person at whose request the opinion was issued and any other person reasonably relying, in good faith, on the advisory opinion in a materially like circumstance from liability to the state, a county, or a municipal subdivision of the state because of any action performed or action refrained from in reliance of the advisory opinion. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to protect any person relying on the advisory opinion if the reliance is not in good faith, is not reasonable, is not in a materially like circumstance. The commission may impose reasonable charges for publication of the advisory opinions and monies shall be collected, deposited, dispensed, or retained as provided herein. On October 1, 1995, all prior advisory opinions of the commission in conflict with this chapter, shall be ineffective and thereby deemed invalid and otherwise overruled unless there has been any action performed or action refrained from in reliance of a prior advisory opinion.
(10) Initiate and continue, where practicable, programs for the purpose of educating candidates, officials, employees, and citizens of Alabama on matters of ethics in government service.
* * *