2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-4 — State Ethics Commission - Duties; complaint; investigation; rights of respondent concerning hearing; collection of fees; result once violation found.
(a) The commission shall do all of the following:
* * *
(5) commission members, upon an express finding that probable cause exists that a violation or violations of this chapter have occurred. A complaint may be initiated by the unanimous vote of the commission, provided, however, that the commission shall not conduct the hearing, but rather the hearing shall be conducted by three (3) active or retired judges, who shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court, at least one of whom shall be Black. The three (3) judge panel shall conduct the hearing in accordance with the procedures contained in this chapter and in accordance with the rules and regulations of the commission. If the three (3) judge panel unanimously finds that a person covered by this chapter has violated it, the three (3) judge panel shall forward the case to the district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the alleged acts occurred or to the Attorney General. In all matters that come before the commission concerning a complaint on an individual, the laws of due process shall apply.
(d) Not less than 45 days prior to any hearing before the commission, the respondent shall be given notice that a complaint has been filed against him or her and shall be given a summary of the charges contained therein. Upon the timely request of the respondent, a continuance of the hearing for not less than 30 days shall be granted for good cause shown. The respondent charged in the complaint shall have the right to be represented by retained legal counsel. The commission may not require the respondent to be a witness against himself or herself.
(e) The commission shall provide discovery to the respondent pursuant to the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure as promulgated by the Alabama Supreme Court.
(f)(1) All fees, penalties, and fines collected by the commission pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited into the State General Fund.
(2) All monies collected as reasonable payment of costs for copying, reproductions, publications, and lists shall be deemed a refund against disbursement and shall be deposited into the appropriate fund account for the use of the commission.
(g) If the commission finds cause that a person covered by this chapter has violated it, the case and the commission's findings shall be forwarded to the district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the alleged acts occurred or to the Attorney General. The case, along with the commission's findings, shall be referred for appropriate legal action. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the commission's ability to take appropriate legal action when so requested by the district attorney for the appropriate jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
(Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §18; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1979, No. 79-460, p. 814, § 1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1.)