2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-25-23 — Floor privileges of former members of Legislature for lobbying purposes; solicitation of lobbyists by public officials or employees; contracts to provide lobbying services contingent upon legislative action.
(a) No former member of the House of Representatives or the Senate of the State of Alabama shall be extended floor privileges of either body in a lobbying capacity.
(b) No public official, public employee, or group of public officials or public employees shall solicit any lobbyist to give any thing whether or not the thing solicited is a thing of value to any person or entity for any purpose other than a campaign contribution.
(c) No principal or lobbyist shall accept compensation for, or enter into a contract to provide lobbying services which is contingent upon the passage or defeat of any legislative action.
(Acts 1973, No. 1056, p. 1699, §28; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, §1.)