2006 Alabama Code - Section 36-22-16 — Compensation.
(a) Sheriffs of the several counties in this state shall be compensated for their services by an annual salary payable in equal installments out of the county treasury as the salaries of other county employees are paid. The annual salary of the sheriff shall be $35,000.00, commencing with the next term of office, unless a higher salary is specifically provided for by law by general or local act hereafter enacted.
(b) Such salary shall be in lieu of all fees, compensation, allowance, percentages, charges and costs, except as otherwise provided by law. The sheriff and his deputies shall, however, be entitled to collect and retain such mileage and expense allowance as may be payable according to law for returning or transferring prisoners and insane persons to or from points outside the county.
(Acts 1969, No. 1170, p. 2179, §1; Acts 1971, No. 77, p. 339, § 1; Acts 1973, No. 193, p. 229, § 1; Acts 1978, No. 538, p. 596, § 1; Acts 1981, No. 81-667, p. 1091, § 1; Acts 1985, No. 85-518, p. 612, § 1.)