2006 Alabama Code - Section 34-9-2 — Legislative findings.
(a) The Legislature hereby declares that the practice of dentistry affects the public health, safety, and welfare and should be subject to regulation. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the dental profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified dentists be permitted to practice dentistry in the State of Alabama. All provisions of this chapter relating to the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes.
(b) The Legislature also finds and declares that, because of technological advances and changing practice patterns, the practice of dentistry is occurring with increasing frequency across state lines and that the technological advances in the practice of dentistry are in the public interest.
(c) The Legislature further finds and declares that the practice of dentistry is a privilege. The licensure by this state of nonresident dentists who engage in dental practice within this state is within the public interest. The ability to discipline the nonresident dentists who engage in dental practice in this state is necessary for the protection of the citizens of this state and for the public interest, health, welfare, and safety.
(Acts 1959, No. 100, p. 569, §1; Act 99-402, p. 669, §1.)