2006 Alabama Code - Section 34-24-140 — Board of Chiropractic Examiners - Creation; composition; powers and duties.
(a) There is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed of eight members. Seven members of the board shall be active licensed chiropractors elected as provided in this section, one from each congressional district in this state except as otherwise provided in Section 34-24-141. A licensed member of the board shall be all of the following: A resident of Alabama who has resided in this state for at least five years; a resident of the congressional district from which elected; a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which required actual attendance in the school as a prerequisite to graduation; currently engaged in the practice of chiropractic and has been engaged in the practice in this state for at least the five immediately preceding years; and of good moral character.
(b) One member of the board shall be a consumer member of the board appointed by the Governor. Neither the consumer member, nor his or her spouse, shall be a chiropractor. The consumer member shall not be an immediate family member of a chiropractor, nor shall he or she be employed in the chiropractic field.
(c) The elected members of the board shall be elected as provided in this subsection. In August of any year that the term of a member of the board expires, the Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall mail a notice of the election of the board and the method of qualifying as a candidate to each active licensed chiropractor in the district where the vacancy occurs at his or her permanent mailing address. The election provided for in this section shall be conducted by an independent agency such as a certified public accounting firm unless there is only one candidate for the board and in this situation, the board shall certify the results. The board shall set a period for candidates to qualify and the date for the ballots to be mailed. Candidates shall qualify by submitting their name to the executive secretary of the board during the qualifying period which shall be not less than 20 days nor more than 40 days after the notice is mailed. Not less than 14 days after the deadline for qualification, each licensed chiropractor shall be mailed a ballot for the appropriate congressional district where the vacancy is to be filled. In order to be counted, the ballots shall be received by the board not later than 14 days after the ballots are mailed. The results of the election shall be certified by no less than three members of the board. The ballots shall be maintained for a period of six months. The candidate with a simple majority of the votes cast in each respective congressional district shall be elected to the board position for that congressional district. In the event no candidate in a district receives a majority of the votes, the board shall hold a run-off election in the same manner as provided in this subsection. The members of the board shall take office immediately upon election and the executive secretary of the board shall set the first meeting of the board after the election of the new board.
(d) Whenever a vacancy occurs on the board, whether by death, resignation of a member, or other cause, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original election or appointment for the remainder of the term of office.
(e) The board may employ investigators, inspectors, attorneys, and any other agents, employees, and assistants as may from time to time be necessary, and may use any other means necessary to bring about and maintain a rigid administration and enforcement of state and federal law.
(f) The board shall employ an executive secretary who shall be responsible for the administration of board policy. The executive secretary may be licensed to practice chiropractic in this state as provided in this article.
(g) The board shall publish annually a directory listing all persons licensed to practice chiropractic in Alabama. Copies of the directory shall be made available from the executive secretary at a cost set from time to time by resolution of the board.
(h) The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.
(Acts 1959, No. 108, p. 612, §2; Acts 1985, No. 85-613, p. 938, §3; Acts 1989, No. 89-237, p. 321, §2; Acts 1993, No. 93-150, p. 213, §3; Acts 1995, No. 95-402, p. 837, §1; Act 2003-352, §1.)