2006 Alabama Code - Section 32-6-4.2 — Nondriver identification cards - Expiration; renewal, suspension, and revocation; fraudulent use or misuse.
(a) Upon the installation of a system for the issuance of drivers' licenses and nondriver identification cards with color photographs of licensees and nondrivers thereon, all licenses and identification cards and renewals of licenses issued in this state shall be issued in the following manner:
(1) The person shall apply under oath to the judge of probate or license commissioner of the county of his or her residence for the driver's license or nondriver identification card or renewal of a license upon a form which shall be provided by the Director of Public Safety.
(2) The judge of probate or license commissioner shall take a color photograph of the licensee with equipment to be furnished by the Department of Public Safety to be attached to each application.
(b) For the purpose of defraying the cost of issuing drivers' licenses or nondriver identification cards with color photographs of the licensee or nondriver thereon, except as provided in Section 32-6-4.1, the judge of probate or license commissioner shall collect for each license or identification card the sum of twenty dollars ($20) for a four-year license or an identification card, and the judge of probate or license commissioner shall give the licensee a driver's license or identification card. Except as provided by rules and regulations of the Director of Public Safety, the nondriver identification card shall bear no expiration date for any person 62 years of age or older.
(c)(1) Any male applicant who applies for a driver's license or a learner's license or a renewal of the license who is at least 18 years of age, but less than 26 years of age, shall be registered in compliance with the requirements of Section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act, 50 App. U.S.C.A. Sec. 453, as amended.
(2) The Department of Public Safety shall forward in an electronic format the necessary personal information of the applicants identified in this subsection to the Selective Service System. The applicant's signature on the application shall serve as an indication that the applicant either has already registered with the Selective Service System or that he is authorizing the department to forward to the Selective Service System the necessary information for registration. The department shall notify the applicant at the time of application that his signature constitutes consent to registration with the Selective Service System, if he is not already registered.
(Acts 1939, No. 181, p. 300; Code 1940, T. 36, §60; Acts 1951, No. 961, p. 1633; Acts 1975, No. 539, p. 1192, §§4, 5; Acts 1979, No. 79-203, p. 311, §1; Acts 1980, No. 80-510, p. 789; Acts 1983, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 83- 825, p. 41; Acts 1993, No. 93-769, p. 1538, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-522, p. 1057, §1; Act 2001-500, p. 877, §1.)