2006 Alabama Code - Section 31-9-8 — Emergency powers of Governor.
The provisions of this section shall be operative only during the existence of a state of emergency management emergency, referred to hereinafter as "emergency." The existence of such emergency may be proclaimed by the Governor or by joint resolution of the Legislature if the Governor in such proclamation or the Legislature in such resolution finds that an attack upon the United States has occurred or is anticipated in the immediate future, or that a natural disaster of major proportions has actually occurred within this state and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section. Any such emergency, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the Legislature, shall terminate upon the proclamation of the termination thereof by the Governor or the passage by the Legislature of a joint resolution terminating such emergency. Upon proclamation by the Governor of a state of emergency management emergency, the Governor shall immediately call the Legislature into special session. During such period as such state of emergency exists or continues, the Governor shall have and may exercise the following additional emergency powers:
(1) To enforce all laws, rules and regulations relating to emergency management and to assume direct operational control of all emergency management forces and helpers in the state.
(2) To sell, lend, lease, give, transfer or deliver materials or perform services for emergency management purposes on such terms and conditions as the Governor shall prescribe and without regard to the limitations of any existing law, and to account to the State Treasurer for any funds received for such property.
(3) To procure, by purchase, condemnation, seizure or other means, construct, lease, transport, store, maintain, renovate or distribute materials and facilities for emergency management without regard to the limitations of any existing law; provided, that this authority shall not be exercised with regard to newspapers, wire facilities leased or owned by news services and other news publications, and provided further, that he shall make compensation for the property so seized, taken or condemned, on the following basis:
a. In case property is taken for temporary use, the Governor, within 30 days of the taking, shall fix the amount of compensation to be paid therefor, and in case such property shall be returned to the owner, in a damaged condition, or shall not be returned to the owner, the Governor shall fix within 30 days the amount of compensation to be paid for such damage or failure to return. Whenever the Governor shall deem it advisable for the state to take title to property taken under this section, he shall forthwith cause the owner of such property to be notified thereof in writing by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, or by the best available means, and forthwith cause to be filed a copy of said notice with the Secretary of State.
b. If the person entitled to receive the amount so determined by the Governor as just compensation is unwilling to accept the same as full and complete compensation for such property or the use thereof, he shall be paid 75 percent of such amount and shall be entitled to recover from the State of Alabama, in an action brought in a court in the county of residence of the claimant or in Montgomery County, in the same manner as other condemnation claims are brought, within three years after the date of the Governor's award, such additional amount, if any, which when added to the amount so paid to him, shall be just compensation.
(4) To provide for and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area or areas within the state and to take such steps as are necessary for the receipt and care of such evacuees.
(5) To perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.
(6) To employ such measures and give such directions to the state or local boards of health as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this chapter or with the findings or recommendations of such boards of health by reason of conditions arising from enemy attack or the threat of enemy attack or otherwise.
(7) To utilize the services and facilities of existing officers and agencies of the state and of the political subdivisions thereof. All such officers and agencies shall cooperate with and extend their services and facilities to the Governor as he may request.
(8) With due consideration to the recommendations of local authorities, the Governor may formulate and execute plans and regulations for the control of traffic in order to provide for the rapid and safe movement of evacuation over public highways and streets of people, troops or vehicles and materials for national defense or for use in any defense industry, and may coordinate the activities of the departments or agencies of the state and of the political subdivisions thereof concerned directly or indirectly with public highways and streets, in a manner which will best effectuate such plans.
(9) To establish agencies and offices and to appoint temporary executive, technical, clerical and other personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter without regard to the Merit System Act.
(Acts 1955, No. 47, p. 267, §8.)