2006 Alabama Code - Section 29-2-52 — Duties; employment of consultants, etc.; expenses; contracts; meetings.
(a) The committee shall make a continuous study of the reapportionment problems in Alabama seeking solutions thereto, and shall seek expertise, when deemed necessary, from among knowledgeable state officials and employees, academic personnel and others involved in demographic studies and other census matters.
(b) The committee shall make such reports of its investigations, findings and recommendations to the Legislature at any time, during any regular or special session of the Legislature, as it may deem necessary.
(c) The committee shall engage in such activities as it deems necessary for the preparation and formulation of a reapportionment plan for the next ensuing reapportionment and each reapportionment thereafter, and readjustment or alteration of Senate and House districts and of congressional districts of the state.
(d) The committee shall have authority to employ consultants, technicians, attorneys and any other experts needed to prepare maps and make professional appearances to support any plan of reapportionment adopted by the Legislature. Such expenses of the committee shall be paid out of any funds appropriated by the Legislature for the use of the committee.
(e) The committee is hereby authorized and empowered to make and sign any agreements and to do and perform any acts that may be necessary, desirable or proper to carry out the purposes and objectives of the provisions herein set forth.
(f) The committee may complete any contract executed and conduct any business undertaken or commenced by the Legislature pertaining to or connected with the reapportionment and readjustment or alteration of Senate and House and congressional districts prior to the enactment of this article, and the same shall be completed and conducted in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions and with the same effect as if completed and conducted by the Legislature.
(g) The committee may meet within and without the state, hold public hearings and otherwise have all of the powers of a legislative committee under the legislative law.
(h) The committee may request and receive from any court, department, division, board or bureau, commission or agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof such assistance and data as will enable it to properly carry out its powers and duties hereunder.
(Acts 1990, No. 90-388, p. 530, §3.)