2006 Alabama Code - Section 26-18-5 — Who may file petition.
(a) A petition may be filed by the Department of Human Resources, any public or private licensed child-placing agency or parent, with permission of the court, or any interested party.
(b) In the case of a child who has been in foster care under the responsibility of the department for 15 of the most recent 22 months, or, if a child has been abandoned or the parent has committed murder of another child of that parent, committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of that parent, or has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter, or has committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in Section 26-18-7, to the child or to another child of the parent, the department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the parents of the child, or if the petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for adoption unless one of the following occurs:
(1) The child is being cared for by a relative.
(2) The department has documented in the case plan, which shall be available for court review, a compelling reason for determining that filing a petition would not be in the best interests of the child.
(3) The department has not provided to the family of the child, consistent with the time period in the department's case plan, such services as the department deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child's home, if reasonable efforts are required to be made with respect to the child.
(Acts 1984, No. 84-261, p. 442, §5; Act 98-370, p. 670, §1.)