2006 Alabama Code - Section 22-9A-17 — Marriage registration.
(a) A record of each marriage performed in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.
(b) The judge of probate who issues the marriage license shall prepare the record on the form or in a format prescribed and furnished by the State Registrar upon the basis of information obtained from the parties to be married.
(c) Each person who performs a marriage shall certify the fact of marriage and return the record to the judge of probate who issued the license within 30 days after the ceremony.
(d) Every judge of probate issuing marriage licenses shall complete and forward to the Office of Vital Statistics on or before the fifth day of each calendar month the records of marriage returned to the judge of probate during the preceding calendar month.
(Acts 1992, No. 92-607, p. 1255, §17.)