2006 Alabama Code - Section 17-6-3 — When county officers not eligible for appointing boards; notice of ineligibility; serving on board when ineligible.
When the judge of probate, sheriff or clerk of the circuit court is a candidate for election to any office at that election, he shall not serve on the appointing board. The judge of probate shall certify to the clerk or register of the circuit court the fact of the candidacy of any member of the appointing board immediately after the certificate of nomination, or petition, as provided in Section 17-7-1, is filed with him.
Any probate judge who shall fail to certify to the clerk or register of the circuit court the fact of the candidacy of himself, the clerk of the circuit court or the sheriff, thus rendering them ineligible to serve as members of the appointing board of election managers, in the manner and time he is required to so certify such fact under the election laws of this state, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $100.00.
Any probate judge, sheriff or circuit clerk who shall act as a member of the appointing board of election managers while he is a candidate for public office, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $100.00.
(Code 1907, §§349, 6812, 6813; Code 1923, §§439, 3930, 3931; Code 1940, T. 17, §§122, 325, 326.)