2006 Alabama Code - Section 17-6-1 — Who appoints; number.
The judge of probate, sheriff and clerk of the circuit court, or a majority of them, acting as an appointing board, must, not more than 20 nor less than 15 days before the holding of any election in their county, appoint from the qualified electors of the respective voting places, excluding members of a candidate's immediate family to the second degree of kinship by affinity or consanguinity or any member of a candidate's political committee as prescribed by Section 17-22A-4, three inspectors and two clerks for each place of voting, and returning officer for each precinct, to act at the place of holding elections in each precinct.
(Code 1876, §259; Code 1886, §352; Code 1896, §1588; Code 1907, §347; Code 1923, §437; Code 1940, T. 17, §120; Acts 1980, No. 80-725, p. 1467.)