2006 Alabama Code - Section 16-24-9 — Cancellation of contracts - Procedure; notice.
(a) An employment contract with a teacher on continuing service status may be cancelled only in the following manner: The superintendent shall give written notice to the employing board and the teacher of the superintendent's intention to recommend a cancellation as provided in Section 16-24-8. Such notice shall state the reasons for the proposed cancellation, shall contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the cancellation is taken for one or more of the reasons listed in Section 16-24-8, and shall state the time and place for the board's meeting on the proposed cancellation, which meeting shall be held no less than 20 days and no more than 30 days after the receipt of such notice by the teacher. The notice shall inform the teacher that in order to request a conference with the board, the teacher shall file a written request with the superintendent within 15 days after the receipt of such notice. At such conference, which shall be public or private at the discretion of the teacher, the teacher, or his or her representative, shall be afforded the opportunity to speak to the board on matters relevant to such cancellation. The teacher shall have the right to counsel and to have a court reporter record his or her statement, both at the expense of the teacher. Thereafter, the board shall determine whether such cancellation shall be effectuated.
(b) Regardless of whether or not the employee elects to have a conference with the employing board, if the board votes to cancel the teacher's contract, the superintendent shall give notice to the teacher of the board's action by providing notice by personal service, by United States Postal Service registered or certified mail with postage paid thereon to the teacher's last known address, or by private mail carrier for overnight delivery, signature required, with postage paid thereon to the teacher's last known address within 10 days of the board's action. Such notice shall be in writing and shall inform the teacher of the right to contest the board's decision by filing with the superintendent a written notice of contest of the action within 15 days of the receipt of the notice. Such contest shall be taken by filing a written notice of contest with the superintendent within 15 days after receipt of the notice of the decision of the employing board. If the contest is not timely taken, the board's decision shall be final. No cancellation shall be effected until the time for filing notice of contest has expired and, if notice of contest is filed, not until the hearing officer has issued an opinion.
(Acts 1939, No. 499, p. 759, §7; Code 1940, T. 52, §359; Acts 1951, No. 690, p. 1191; Acts 1953, No. 773, p. 1040, §1; Act 2004-566, §1.)