2006 Alabama Code - Section 15-20-21 — Definitions.
For purposes of this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT CRIMINAL SEX OFFENDER. A person convicted of a criminal sex offense, including a person who has pleaded nolo contendere to a criminal sex offense, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld.
* * *
j. Soliciting a child by computer for the purposes of committing a sexual act and transmitting obscene material to a child by computer, as proscribed by Sections 13A-6-110 and 13A-6-111.
k. Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in paragraphs a. to j., inclusive.
l. Any crime committed in any state or a federal, military, Indian, or a foreign country jurisdiction which, if it had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense listed in paragraphs a. to k., inclusive.
m. The foregoing notwithstanding, any crime committed in any jurisdiction which, irrespective of the specific description or statutory elements thereof, is in any way characterized or known as rape, sodomy, sexual assault, sexual battery, sexual abuse, sexual torture, solicitation of a child, enticing or luring a child, child pornography, lewd and lascivious conduct, taking indecent liberties with a child, or molestation of a child.
(5) CRIMINAL SEX OFFENSE INVOLVING A CHILD. A conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.
(6) EMPLOYMENT. Includes employment that is full-time or part-time for any period, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
(7) JUVENILE CRIMINAL SEX OFFENDER. An individual adjudicated delinquent of a criminal sex offense.
(8) MENTAL ABNORMALITY. A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sex offense to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
(9) PREDATORY. An act directed at a stranger, or a person with whom a relationship has been established, or promoted for the purpose of victimization.
(10) RELEASE. Release from a state prison, county jail, or municipal jail, or release or discharge from the custody of the Department of Youth Services or other juvenile detention, or placement on an appeal bond, probation or parole or aftercare, or placement into any facility or treatment program that allows the offender to have unsupervised access to the public.
* * *