2006 Alabama Code - Section 15-20-1 — Applicability of chapter.
This chapter shall apply to persons who have been arrested and convicted for any act of, or attempt to commit an act of, sexual perversion involving a member of the same or the opposite sex, sexual perversion being defined as an act or acts constituting a violation of one or more of the following criminal laws of the State of Alabama and, without limiting the generality of the above statement, shall include specifically:
(1) The crime against nature, as proscribed by Section 13-1-110;
(2) Rape, as proscribed by Sections 13-1-130 and 13-1-131;
(3) Carnal knowledge of a woman or girl, as proscribed by Sections 13-1-132 through 13-1-135, or attempting to do so, as proscribed by Section 13-1-136;
(4) Indecent molestation of children, as defined and proscribed by Section 13-1-113;
(5) Indecent exposure, as proscribed by Section 13-1-111;
(6) Incest, as proscribed by Section 13-8-3;
(7) Offenses relative to obscene prints and literature, as proscribed by Sections 13-7-160 through 13-7-175, inclusive;
(8) Employing, harboring, procuring or using a girl over 10 and under 18 years of age for the purpose of prostitution or sexual intercourse, as proscribed by Section 13-7-1;
(9) Seduction, as defined and proscribed by Section 13-1-112;
(10) A male person peeping into a room occupied by a female, as proscribed by Section 13-6-6; or
(11) The attempt to commit any of the above offenses.
(Acts 1967, No. 506, p. 1220, §1.)