2006 Alabama Code - Section 13A-8-4 — Theft of property in the second degree.
(a) The theft of property which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in value but does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(b) Theft of property in the second degree is a Class C felony.
(c) The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(d) The theft of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(e) The theft of any substance controlled by Chapter 2 of Title 20 or any amendments thereto, regardless of value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(f) The theft of any livestock which includes cattle, swine, equine or equidae, or sheep, regardless of their value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the theft of property which exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) in value but does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, where the defendant has previously been convicted of a theft of property in the first or second degree, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §3203; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110, §1; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-682, p. 68, §1; Act 2003-355, §1; Act 2004-627, §1.)